Past WLMA Conferences and Workshops

2013: Get it in Gear - Yakima, WA

2011: WLMA 2011: This is LIT! - Spokane, WA

2011: Teacher-Librarian Summit II - NCCE 2011 - Portland, OR

2010: WLMA 2010: Transform Your World - SeaTac, WA

2010: Teacher-Librarian Summit I: NCCE 2010 - Seattle, WA

2009: WLMA 2009: Catch the Information Express! - Yakima, WA

2008: WLMA/OASL 2008: Elect to Lead - Portland, OR

2007: WLMA 2007: Be the Link! - Yakima, WA

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Pre-2007:

Year


Location

Theme

President

Elem. Author

MS Author

HS Author

Major 

Speakers

1979

Yakima

Year of the Child

Gene Friese

Tomie de Paola

Walt Morey



1980

Seattle


Bob Irvine




Stanley Kramer, 

film director

1981

Spokane

Looking Ahead

Hester Davidson

Jack Prelutsky

Paula Danziger

Richard Dougherty & Ruth Kirk


1982

Ellensburg

Western

Dave Wagar

Donald Sobol

Lois Duncan

Ann Rule

Gene & 

Yvonne Prater

1983

Vancouver

Partners in Excellence: Joint with OEMA

Cathy McLeod


Willo Davis Roberts

Richard Peck

John Nance, 

Pat 

Rhoades Mauser

1984

Yakima

The Future is Here

Shirley Painter

Barbara Berger

Louise Moeri

William Sleator


1985

Seattle

Putting the Pieces 
Together:5-organization Conference

Mary Lou Gregory

Jose Aruego

Jay Bennett

Robert Cormier

Alex Haley, 

David 

Greenberg, 

Nancy Luenn

1986

Pasco

New Horizons: Pursuing the Challenge

Nancy Graf

Gail Gibbons

Paula Danziger

Terry Davis

Pat 
McManus

1987

Wenatchee

WLMA: Network of Sharing

Eileen Andersen

Marianna Mayer

Gloria Miklowitz

Joanne Greenberg


1988

Portland

A Bridge to New Ideas; Joint with OEMA

Carol Hoyt

E.L. Konigsburg

Lois Lowry

John Saul


1989

Yakima

A Year to Celebrate

Joan Newman

Betty Ren Wright

Avi

J.A. Jance

Dr. Dianne 

Hopkins, 

Dr. Judith 

Billings

1990

Seattle

Changes and Challenges:5-organization Conference

Ginny Vogel

Shelley Gill

Alden Carter

Chris Crutcher


1991

Tacoma

Libraries: A World of Information

Carol Mackey

Arthur Dorros

Walter Dean Myers


Jean Davies 

Okimoto,

Lensey 

Namioka, 

Bette Kopit.

1992

Everett

Expanding Horizons

Elaine Twogood

Mary Downing Hahn

Bruce Brooks

Terry Brooks

Tony Hillerman, 

Jennifer James

1993

Spokane

Library Media Centers: The Greatest Show on Earth

Kathy Lemmer

Patrician Polacco

Paul Fleischman, Lynn Hall

Tracy Hickman

Alan November, 

Aaron Elkins

1994

Yakima

Reach Out to the World of Information

Susan Baker

Nancy White

Lensey Namioka

Lois Duncan

David 

Thornberg, 

Terry Tafoya, 

Living Voices

1995

Portland

Northwest Connections; Joint with OEMA

Joanne Sheely

Gerald McDermott

Peg Kehret

Richard Peck

Caroline Cooney, 

Patricia 

Rushford, 

Tom Snyder.

1996

Wenatchee

Forward Ho; onto the Millennium

Eve Datisman

Tom Birdseye

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Greg Bear

David 

Loertscher, 

Peter Milbury, 

Living Voices, 

Andres Glass, 

Robert Wells.

1997

Tacoma

Information Frontier:
Charting the Course

Barb Engvall

Ian Wallace

Patricia Wrede

David Guterson

Annette Lamb & 

Larry Johnson; 

Ken Haycock, 

Bette Kopit, 

John Dashney, 

Terry Bergeson.

1998

Yakima

Celebrate School 
Libraries! 20th Anniversary Conference

Judy Carlson

Eric Kimmel

Ann Rinaldi

Chris Crutcher

Dr. Gary 

Hartzell

1999

Spokane

Turning the Pages to the 21st Century

Sue Weiss

Ron Hirschi

Kathryn Lasky

Linda Crew

Jamieson 

McKenzie, 

Terry Bergeson

2000

Bellevue

Power Up! Information Collaboration Inspiration

Darwin Page

Ruth Heller

Claire Rudolf Murphy

Jennifer Armstrong

Mike Eisenberg, 

Carla Nuxoll, 

Harriet 

Selverstone, 

Ted Hutchinson 

(Storyteller)

2001

Wenatchee

Literacy = Libraries2

Jan Weber

Laura McGee Kvasnosky

Will Hobbs

Jeanette Ingold

Doug Johnson, 

Gene Sharratt

2002

Portland

Libraries without Boundaries 2002: 

Joint with OEMA

Marie-Anne Harkness

Francisco Jimenez

Lois Lowry

Jacqueline Woodson

Regional authors:Carmen Bernier-Grand,
Susan Fletcher,
Deborah Hopkinson,
Laura McGee Kvasnosky,
Jane Kurtz,
Petra Mathers,
Claire Rudolf Murphy,Graham Salisbury

Virginia Euwer Wolff

An Na

Richard 

Rodriguez

Special 

presenters: 

Bernie Dodge, 

Mike Eisenberg, 

Judy Freeman, 

Doug Johnson, 

Jamie McKenzie, 

Claire Rudolf 

Murphy

2003

Yakima

Making the GrA+de

Sally Lancaster

Pat Mora

Ben Mikaelsen

Regional authors: Teresa Bateman, Marian Broida, Derek Munson, Mr. Noiseguy,

Alex Flinn

Joyce Valenza, 

Marilyn Grey.

Special 

presenters: 

Kathy Baxter, 

Ken Mochizuki, 

Nancy Polette, 

Bob Berkowitz, 

Dr. Ellen M. Jay.

2004

Bellevue

Access, Advocacy, Action

Andrea Hynes

Susan Meddaugh

Jack Gantos

Annette Curtis Klause

Nancy Pearl

2005

Yakima

Teacher-Librarians ABC

Kay Evey

Patricia Reilly Giff

Gordon Korman

Alec Sanchez

Joy Hakim

2006

SeaTac

Stretch Yourself @ Your Library

Sarah Applegate

Bruce Coville 

Sharon Draper

Sharon Staples

John Antonetti, 

Joe McHugh

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software